Join the eCommerce's Day at the Semaine NumériQC! Find out more

Privacy Policy and Cookie Usage

Introduction

Novatize is a confidentiality and privacy conscious company. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform users of the following information: 

  1. The personal data we will collect
  2. How we use the information we collect
  3. Who has access to the data collected
  4. The rights of the users of the website
  5. The website’s cookie policy

This Privacy Policy operates in conjunction with our website’s Terms and Conditions of Use.

Applicable Laws

This policy complies with the laws set forth in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). 

For residents of EU countries, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) governs all data protection policies, regardless of location. This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the GDPR. If there are any inconsistencies between this policy and the GDPR, the GDPR will apply. 

For residents of the State of California, this Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). If there are any inconsistencies between this policy and the CCPA, state law will apply. If we find any inconsistencies, we will modify our policy to comply with the relevant law.

Consent

Users agree that by using our website:

  1. They agree to the terms and conditions set forth in this Privacy Policy
  2. The collection, use, and retention of the data listed in this policy.

The Personal Data we Will Collect

Automatically Collected Data:

When you use our website, we may automatically collect and store the following information:

  • IP address
  • Location
  • Hardware and software details
  • A link a user clicks on our website
  • Content that a user views

 

Data Collected in a Non-Automated Way:

We may also collect the following data when you perform certain actions on the website:

  • First name, last name
  • Age
  • Email address
  • Autofill data
  • Other

 

This data may be collected through the following methods (not an exhaustive list):

  • Newsletter subscription
  • Opening a customer account
  • Participation in an event
  • Downloading exclusive content (e.g., guide, white paper, report)

 

Please note that we only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose stated in this Privacy Policy. We do not collect data beyond what we will disclose.

 

The data we collect automatically or otherwise is used for the following purposes (not an exhaustive list) :

  • Personalizing communications
  • Invitation to participate in events
  • Analysis of results

 

With Whom we Share Personal Data

  1. Employees
    We may disclose to any member of our organization such user data as is reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes set forth in this policy.
  2. Technology Partners
    We may share contact information with certain technology partners for certain co-marketing initiatives.

Other Disclosures

We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

  1. If required by law
  2. If required for any legal proceedings
  3. To prove or protect our legal rights
  4. To customers or potential customers of the company in the event that we seek to sell the company

If you follow hyperlinks from our site to another site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies.

 

How Long do we Store Personal Data

We do not retain user data beyond what is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is collected.

 

How we Protect Your Personal Data:

All data stored in our system is well secured and is only accessible to our employees. Our employees are bound by strict confidentiality agreements and a breach of this agreement will result in the termination of the employee.  

While we take every reasonable precaution to ensure that our user data is protected, there is always a risk of harm. The Web as a whole may, in fact, be unsafe and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

 

International Data Transfers

Data can be accessed, processed in the following countries: Canada and the United States. They can be collected in any country.

 

Minors

For EU residents, the GDPR specifies that persons under the age of 15 are considered minors for the purposes of data collection. Minors must have the consent of a legal representative for their data to be collected, processed, and used.

 

Your Rights as a User

As a user, you have the right to access all your personal data that we have collected. In addition, you have the right to update or correct any personal data in our possession provided that it is acceptable under the law. 

You may choose to withdraw or change your consent to the collection and use of data at any time, provided that it is legally acceptable to do so and that you have given us reasonable notice.

 

How do I Change, Delete, or Dispute the Data Collected?

If you wish to have your information deleted or amended in any way, please contact the Marketing Privacy Team:

330-330 Saint-Vallier Street East, G1K 9C5, Quebec, QC, Canada

info@novatize.com

1.844.932.6682

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file, stored on a user’s hard drive by the website. Its purpose is to collect data about the user’s browsing habits. To learn more about cookies, consult: https://www.aboutcookies.org/

 

We use the following types of cookies on our website:

  1. Functional Cookies
    We use them to remember any selections you make so that they are saved for future visits.
  2. Analytical Cookies
    This allows us to improve the design and functionality of our website by collecting data about the content you access and pay attention to while using our website.
  3. Targeting Cookies
    These cookies collect data about how you use the website and your preferences. This allows us to make the information you see on the website more promotional and targeted to you.

 

You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is sent. You may also choose to disable cookies entirely from your browser (except for functional cookies that are necessary for the website to function properly), but doing so may decrease the personalization and quality of your experience.

Amendments

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. We recommend that our users check our policy from time to time to ensure that they are aware of any updates.

Contact

If you have any questions about this policy or the use of data, please do not hesitate to contact the Novatize team:

330-330 Saint-Vallier Street East, G1K 9C5, Quebec, QC, Canada

info@novatize.com

1.844.932.6682